Kaleido news
4 March 2020

FIELD SAFETY NOTICE Kaleido insulin cartridge destruction

     

March 4th, 2020. Important safety notice about our Kaleido insulin cartridge.

Unfortunately, due to an issue with one of our key suppliers, there is a risk of the tubing detaching from our Kaleido insulin cartridge, which can lead to reduced or no insulin being delivered. We put the safety of our customers first and have deemed the risk too high. Therefore, our customers have to stop using our cartridges immediately and destroy the supply they still have.

As it is unclear how long it will take to re-supply our customers, we advise our active customers to seek another form of insulin therapy. We have informed health care providers of this issue, and are working with them to support our customers in their switch to a different form of insulin therapy.

We are aware of the huge impact this has on our Kaleidoers, but we have a responsibility to put their safety first. We know the impact of diabetes on daily life can be demanding and the last thing we want is to make that worse.

If customers have any questions, they can reach out to Kaleido Care at +44 (0) 808 189 21 46. They can also send an email to hello@hellokaleido.com.

Hello Kaleido...

If you’ve got a question, you’d like to talk something through or you just want to say hey. There’s nothing we like more than a chat. Tell us a bit about you and we’ll whizz a note back as soon as we can!